People v Novak
[…] Therefore, under these circumstances, recusal, as a matter of due process, was required.

Because this is a constitutional matter, the People's argument that County Court committed no statutory violation misses the mark. In any case, while there currently exists no explicit statutory or constitutional provision in New York prohibiting judges from reviewing their own judgments on appeal,[FN*] our laws and court rules have long sought to purge actual bias and the possibility of bias from our courtrooms (see e.g. Judiciary Law § 14 ["A judge shall not [*4]sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter, motion{**30 NY3d at 227} or proceeding . . . in which (the judge) has been attorney or counsel, or in which (the judge) is interested, or if . . . related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy within the sixth degree"]; 22 NYCRR 100.2 ["A judge shall avoid impropriety and the appearance of impropriety in all of the judge's activities"]; 22 NYCRR 100.3 [E] [1] ["A judge shall disqualify himself or herself in a proceeding in which the judge's impartiality might reasonably be questioned"]).