Matter of Carlos O. v Maria G. |
[…] The respondent acknowledged that the petitioner was the child's biological father, but noted that her husband's name was on the child's birth certificate, and that her husband had raised the child as his son for the entirety of the child's life. After a hearing, the Family Court denied the petition, determining that it would not be in the child's best interests to declare the petitioner the father. The petitioner appeals.
Pursuant to Family Court Act § 532 (a), "[t]he court shall advise the parties of their right to one or more genetic marker tests or DNA tests and, on the court's own motion or the motion of any party, shall order the mother, her child and the alleged father to submit to one or more genetic marker or DNA tests . . . to aid in the determination of whether the alleged father is or is not the father of the child. No such test shall be ordered, however, upon a written finding by the court that it is not in the best interests of the child on the basis of res judicata, equitable estoppel, or the presumption of legitimacy of a child born to a married woman" (emphasis added). " 'The paramount concern in applying equitable estoppel in paternity cases is the best interests of the subject child' " (Matter of Felix O. v Janette M., 89 AD3d 1089, 1090 [2011], quoting Matter of Smythe v Worley, 72 AD3d 977, 978 [2010]).