People v Anderson
[…] The defendant's challenge to the validity of his waiver of indictment is not forfeited by his plea of guilty and does not need to be preserved (see People v Boston, 75 NY2d 585, 589 [1990]; People v Yunga, 122 AD3d 951, 951 [2014]). However, the defendant's contention that his waiver of indictment was invalid is without merit. CPL 195.10 (1) provides, in relevant part: "A defendant may waive indictment and consent to be prosecuted by superior court information when: (a) a local criminal court has held the defendant for the action of a grand jury." "Being so 'held' for the action of a Grand Jury involves the filing of a felony complaint on which defendant has been arraigned and a finding after a preliminary hearing (unless waived by defendant) that reasonable cause exists to believe that defendant committed a felony" (People v Barber, 280