People v Brown |
[…] Family Court Act § 381.2 (1) provides, however, that neither the fact that a person was before Family Court for a juvenile delinquency hearing, nor any confession, admission or statement made by such a person is admissible as evidence against him or her in any other court. Section 380.1 (1) further provides that "[n]o adjudication under this article may be denominated a conviction and no person adjudicated a juvenile delinquent shall be denominated a criminal by reason of such adjudication." Given this conflict between the Guidelines and the plain language of the Family Court Act, we agree with the Second Department's holding in Campbell and conclude that the Board "exceeded its authority by adopting that portion of the Guidelines which includes juvenile delinquency