Vanderbilt Brookland, LLC v Vanderbilt Myrtle, Inc.
[…] Moreover, based on that finding, and additional facts, the court did not err in determining that Brookland also established irreparable injury and a balancing of the equities in its favor. Accordingly, the court providently granted the preliminary injunction.

Pursuant to CPLR 6501, with limited exceptions, a notice of pendency may be filed in any action in which "the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property." Pursuant to CPLR 6514(b), the court may direct that a notice of pendency be canceled "if the plaintiff has not commenced or prosecuted the action in good faith." A notice of pendency may be filed "before or after service of summons and at any time prior to judgment" (CPLR 6511[a]).