Vanderbilt Brookland, LLC v Vanderbilt Myrtle, Inc.
[…] Rather, in April of 2014, it recorded a memorandum of the purchase and sale agreement and the assignment pursuant to Real Property Law § 294(2). While we disagree with the Supreme Court's determination that the memorandum, in effect, constituted a modification of the purchase and sale agreement, resulting in a new contract which was not entered into in good faith, we find that the court correctly determined that the recording of the memorandum did not serve to give All Year's claim to the property a priority over Brookland's claim.

Real Property Law § 294(2) provides, inter alia, "[i]n lieu of the recording of an executory contract, there may be recorded a memorandum thereof, executed by the parties." Here, in lieu of recording the purchase and sale agreement and assignment thereof, All Year and Cumberland executed and recorded a memorandum referencing the purchase and sale agreement and the assignment.