People v Harris (William)
[…] Here, however, counsel failed to do so. Therefore, defendant's contention is unpreserved for appellate review (see People v Delvois, 32 Misc 3d 133[A], 2011 NY Slip Op 51443[U] [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2011]) and, to the extent that defendant's claim can be considered an implicit constitutional challenge to CPL 350.10 (3) (c), which provides that in a "single judge trial" on an information in a local criminal court, "[t]he court may in its discretion permit the parties to deliver summations," that contention is likewise unpreserved (see CPL 470.05 [2]; People v Baumann & Sons Buses, Inc., 6 NY3d 404, 408 [2006]; Delvois, 32 Misc 3d 133[A], 2011 NY Slip Op 51443[U]).