People v Gbadebo (Gerald)
[…] We also find no merit to defendant's claim that the evidence was insufficient to establish his guilt of following too closely under simplified traffic information no. D37601DZG8. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1129 (a) provides:

"(a) The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway."