People v Gbadebo (Gerald)
[…] The trial evidence must establish each element of every offense charged, which cannot be satisfied by testimony, in effect, that the defendant had repeated the offense. Thus, the judgment convicting defendant of a second violation of following too closely must be reversed and the accusatory instrument charging this offense dismissed.

We also find the proof insufficient to establish defendant's guilt of failing to obey a traffic control device. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1110 (a) requires that "[e]very person shall obey the instructions of any official traffic-control device," which includes a speed limit sign (see Vehicle and Traffic Law § 153).