People v Cruz
[…] {**53 Misc 3d at 96} OPINION OF THE COURT
Per Curiam.

Judgment of conviction, rendered August 5, 2014, affirmed.

The accusatory instrument was not jurisdictionally defective. Giving the information "a fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading" (People v Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 360 [2000]), we find "as a matter of common sense and reasonable pleading" (People v Davis, 13 NY3d 17, 31 [2009]), that it established reasonable cause to believe and a prima facie case that defendant was guilty of harassment in the second degree (see Penal Law § 240.26 [1]), a misdemeanor which is committed when, "with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person," the actor "strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact." Contrary to defendant's primary argument, the "physical contact" element of the offense was satisfied by allegations that defendant, who was in police custody following an arrest on unrelated charges, "did spit onto [deponent officer's] person hitting deponent in the front, right chest area on