JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. v Hernandez
[…] Plaintiff commenced this residential mortgage foreclosure action on June 8, 2015. Although defendant did not file an answer she appeared at the July 31, 2015, August 17, 2015, December 1, 2015, February 26, 2016, and March 15, 2016 foreclosure settlement conferences. The case was released from the Settlement Conference Part on March 15, 2016.

Defendant filed her answer on March 30, 2016. Plaintiff rejected her answer on April 8, 2016.

Defendant now moves for leave to file a late answer. Plaintiff opposes the motion.

Discussion

Effective December 20, 2016 CPLR 3408, Mandatory settlement conference in residential foreclosure actions, will be amended to add the following relevant provisions:

"(l) At the first settlement conference held pursuant to this section, if the defendant has not filed an answer or made a pre-answer motion to dismiss, the court shall:
"1. advise the defendant of the requirement to answer the complaint;
"2. explain what is required to answer a complaint in court;
"3. advise that if an answer is not interposed the ability to contest the foreclosure action and assert defenses may be lost; and