Matter of Mallick v New York State Div. of Homeland Sec. & Emergency Servs. |
[…] OFPC is not included in those five categories. "School authorities," as used in this section, refers to the governing body "in general charge of the operation of any such school" (Education Law § 807-a [9]). The Commissioner of Education is not specifically named in the definition. Education Law § 807-a (6) states that "[t]he [C]ommissioner may inspect or cause to be inspected . . . the school buildings required to be inspected by this section." Executive Law § 156 (13) provides that OFPC may, "[u]pon request of the appropriate state agency, provide for the fire safety inspection of state or state-regulated facilities with the cooperation and assistance of local fire inspection personnel."[FN3] Supreme Court found that "Education Law § 807-a and Executive Law § 156 (13) are not in conflict as they separately address the abilities and duties of 'school authorities' and the Commissioner" and "[s]ince the Commissioner's choice of inspectors is not limited by Education Law [§] 807-a,