Matter of Mallick v New York State Div. of Homeland Sec. & Emergency Servs. |
[…] School authorities are required to ensure that grade school buildings undergo yearly fire safety inspections, and Education Law § 807-a lists five categories of authorized parties who may be engaged to conduct these inspections (see Education Law § 807-a [1], [3]). OFPC is not included in those five categories. "School authorities," as used in this section, refers to the governing body "in general charge of the operation of any such school" (Education Law § 807-a [9]). The Commissioner of Education is not specifically named in the definition. Education Law § 807-a (6) states that "[t]he [C]ommissioner may inspect or cause to be inspected . . . the school buildings required to be inspected by this section." Executive Law § 156 (13) provides that OFPC may, "[u]pon request of the appropriate state agency, provide for the fire safety inspection of state or state-regulated facilities with the cooperation and assistance of local fire inspection personnel."[FN3] Supreme Court found that "Education Law §