Jerdonek v 41 W. 72 LLC |
[…] Consequently, 41 West 72 LLC, as movant, simply failed to satisfy its prima facie burden of establishing that it is not an owner and its motion for summary judgment was correctly denied (see Alvarez v Prospect Hosp., 68 NY2d 320 [1986]).[FN1]
A fundamental principle of condominium ownership is that the units and an undivided interest in the common elements are real property, that is individually owned (Real Property Law § 339-g ["Each unit, together with its common interest, shall for all purposes constitute real property"]). At its inception, the sponsor holds title to the entire fee, which is then deeded out in parcels, directly from the sponsor to the individual unit owners.