Matter of Livson v Town of Greenburgh
[…] The court conditioned the disclosure upon a direction to the petitioner to "not reproduce, redistribute or circulate the gblist or use the information contained therein for solicitation, fund-raising or any commercial purpose." The Town parties appeal.

The Freedom of Information Law was enacted "to promote open government and public accountability," and "imposes a broad duty on government to make its records available to the public" (Matter of Gould v New York City Police Dept., 89 NY2d 267, 274 [1996]; see Public Officers Law § 84; Matter of Town of Waterford v New York State Dept. of Envtl. Conservation, 18 NY3d 652, 656-657 [2012]). "The statutorily stated policy behind FOIL is to promote '[t]he people's right to know the process of governmental decision-making and to review the documents and statistics leading to determinations' " (Matter of Washington Post Co. v New York State Ins. Dept., 61 NY2d 557, 564 [1984], quoting Public Officers Law § 84). Records held by third parties on behalf of a government agency are "records" which are presumptively subject to disclosure pursuant to FOIL (see Matter of Encore Coll.