Waldman v State of New York |
[…] Where an attorney-client relationship exists, communications therein are protected from disclosure unless the privilege is waived by the client (see CPLR 4503 [a] [1]). As to OVS, Executive Law § 633 (3) further provides that "[a]ny report or record obtained by [OVS], the confidentiality of which is protected by any other law or regulation, shall remain confidential subject to such law or regulation."
In this matter, nothing in the record evidences that claimant was a client of OVS—or, by extension, the Attorney General (see Executive Law § 63 [1]; Grant v Harvey, 2012 WL 1958878, *3, 2012 US Dist LEXIS 75634, *6-7; Matter of Morgan v New York State Dept. of Envtl.