Waldman v State of New York |
[…] Conservation, 9 AD3d 586, 587 [2004]; Matter of Cliff v Vacco, 267 AD2d 731, 732 [1999], lv denied 94 NY2d 762 [2000]). Executive Law § 623 (4) provides that, for the purpose of offering services to crime victims, OVS may request from state and local departments and agencies or public authorities, including the Attorney General, "such assistance and data as will enable the office to carry out its functions and duties," and further authorizes such departments and public authorities to provide assistance and data to OVS (see Executive Law § 622).