Matter of Banks (Gwendolyn R.) |
[…] At the hearing, which was on for the first time on March 12, 2015, the AIP was not present. Although she had indicated to the court evaluator that she intended to appear at the hearing, she advised her counsel at the last minute that she was not feeling well. Supreme Court conducted the hearing in the AIP's absence, finding that the AIP had notice of the hearing and that she had "waived" her attendance at the hearing.
Mental Hygiene Law § 81.11 (c) provides that a hearing to determine whether the appointment of a guardian is necessary for an AIP "must be conducted in the presence of the person alleged to be incapacitated," including at the AIP's place of residence if necessary.