Matter of Levine v N.Y.C. Taxi & Limousine Commn.
[…] Judicial review of such a "determination is limited to whether [the] determination was arbitrary or capricious or without a rational basis in the administrative record, and once it has been determined that an agency's conclusion has a sound basis in reason the judicial function is at an end" (Matter of Partnership 92 LP & Bldg. Mgt. Co., Inc. v State of N.Y. Div. of Hous. & Community Renewal, 46 AD3d 425, 428 [2007], affd 11 NY3d 859 [2008] [internal quotation marks, ellipsis and citations omitted]).

Correction Law § 752 provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o application for any license or employment . . . shall be denied or acted upon adversely by reason of the individual's having been previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses . . . unless: (1) there is a direct relationship between one or more of the previous criminal offenses and the specific license . . . sought . . . by the individual; or (2) the issuance . . . of the license . . . would involve an unreasonable risk to property or to the safety or welfare of specific individuals or the general public" (see Matter of Dempsey v New York City Dept. of Educ., 25 NY3d 291, 298 [2015]).