Adams v Bigsbee Enters., Inc. |
[…] Defendants cite no intervening authorities that call into question this prior ruling; in fact, the Court of Appeals' subsequent decision in Borden v 400 E. 55th St. Assoc., L.P. (24 NY3d 382 [2014]) only lends support to the conclusion that plaintiffs may waive liquidated damages to bring their claim as a class action. Accordingly, this branch of the motion to dismiss is denied.
Plaintiffs move to consolidate this action with the Picard Action. CPLR 602 (a) provides that, "[w]hen actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion . . . may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay." "[C]onsolidation is favored by the courts as serving the interests of justice and judicial economy" (Guasconi v Pohl, 2 AD3d 1202, 1203 [3d Dept 2003] [internal quotation marks omitted]), and a party opposing such a motion has the burden of showing that consolidation would prejudice a