Adams v Bigsbee Enters., Inc. |
[…] Throughout plaintiffs' employment, defendants allegedly charged banquet customers a mandatory "20% service personnel charge". Plaintiffs allege that, while banquet customers reasonably would have believed this charge to be a gratuity, defendants retained these funds and did not distribute them to servers, who were paid a flat hourly rate. When asked by customers if they receive gratuities, plaintiffs allegedly were instructed by defendants to respond that they did.
Plaintiffs contend that defendants' retention of the "service personnel charges" violates Labor Law § 196-d, which provides in relevant part: "No employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation . . . shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee." A mandatory service charge falls within the ambit of Labor Law § 196-d "when it is shown that employers represented or allowed their customers to believe that the charges were in fact gratuities for their employees" (Samiento v World Yacht Inc., 10 NY3d 70, 81 [2008]).