People v Stafford
[…] "So long as the factual allegations of an information give an accused notice sufficient to prepare a defense and are adequately detailed to prevent a defendant from being tried twice for the same offense, they should be given a fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading." People v. Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 360 (2000). Moreover, "the Court is not required to ignore common sense or the significance of the conduct alleged." People v. Gonzalez, 184 Misc 2d 262, 264 (App Term, 1st Dept. 2000) quoting People v. Abdul, 157 Misc 2d 511, 514 (Crim Ct, NY County 1993).

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192(1) provides that "[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person's ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol." "A person's ability to operate a motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol when that person's consumption of alcohol has actually impaired, to any extent, the physical and mental abilities which such person is expected to possess in order to operate a vehicle as a reasonable and prudent driver." CJI2d (NY) Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192(1); see also, People v. Cruz, 48 NY2d 419, 427 (1979). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192(2) provides [*3]that "[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle while such person has .08 of one per centum or more by weight of alcohol in the person's blood as shown by chemical analysis of such person's blood, breath, urine or saliva, made pursuant to the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-four of this article." Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192(3) provides that "[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated condition." "A person is in an intoxicated condition when such person has consumed alcohol to the extent that he or she is incapable, to a substantial extent, of employing the physical and mental abilities which he or she is expected to possess in order to operate a vehicle as a reasonable and prudent