People v Stafford
[…] "A person is in an intoxicated condition when such person has consumed alcohol to the extent that he or she is incapable, to a substantial extent, of employing the physical and mental abilities which he or she is expected to possess in order to operate a vehicle as a reasonable and prudent driver." CJI2d (NY) Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192(3); see also, People v Ardila, 85 NY2d 846 (1995); Cruz, supra.

This court finds defendant's argument that his uncorroborated admission renders the accusatory instrument facially insufficient to be without merit. The confession corroboration rule, CPL § 60.50, provides that "[a] person may not be convicted of any offense solely upon evidence of a confession or admission made by him without additional proof that the offense charged as been committed." "Th[is] rule protects against conviction of an offense based only on a person's admission, with no other proof that the offense actually has been committed." People v. Heller, 180 Misc.160, 164 (Crim Ct, NY County 1998); see also, People v.