People v Stafford
[…] Deponent further states that defendant states, in sum and substance, I HAD ONE CUP OF HENNESSY.

Motion to Dismiss

Defendant argues that the accusatory instrument is jurisdictionally defective as it fails to allege essential elements of the offenses charged. First, defendant argues that the accusatory instrument fails to adequately allege the element of location. Defendant argues that VTL § 1192 only applies to certain enumerated locations, i.e., "public highways, private roads open to motor vehicle traffic and any other parking lot." VTL § 1192(7). Here, defendant asserts that the accusatory instrument utterly fails to allege that the operation of a motor vehicle occurred on one of the specified locations.