People v Stafford
[…] Accordingly, defendant's motion to the accusatory instrument as facially insufficient is denied. Defendant's motion for a Mapp/Dunaway/Johnson hearing is granted. Defendant's motion for a Huntley/Dunaway hearing is granted. The People are reminded of their continuing obligation to supply all Brady material. Defendant's motion for a Bill of Particulars and discovery is denied as moot.

This constitutes the decision and order of this court.



Dated:August 10, 2015

Bronx, New York

_______________________________



Hon. Armando Montano

Footnotes


Footnote 1:CPL § 140.10(1)(a) provides that a police officer may arrest a person without a warrant for "[a]ny offense when he has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such offense in his presence." (Emphasis added).

Footnote 2:All evidence gathered by way of an unlawful search and seizure is inadmissible. Mapp v. Ohio, 367 U.S.643 (1961).