People v Stafford
[…] Indeed, considerations of judicial economy militate in favor of this procedure; an appellate court might conclude that summary denial of the Mapp motion as improper, requiring the parties and witnesses to reassemble for a new hearing, often months or years later.

A stop of a motor vehicle without probable cause constitutes a legal basis for the suppression of physical evidence. However, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194(1)(a) provides that "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of section 140.10 of the criminal procedure law [FN1] , a police officer may without a warrant, arrest a person in case of a violation of subdivision one of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article, if such violation is coupled with an accident or collision in which such person is involved, which in fact has been committed, though not in the police officer's presence, when the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the violation was committed by such person." Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194(1)(a) permits a police officer who neither observed an intoxicated driver nor the happening of a motor vehicle accident to effectuate a warrantless arrest so long as evidence of an accident and indicia of intoxication are present.