People v Benouis |
[…] The court finds that the allegations set forth in the second paragraph of the complaint constitute uncorroborated hearsay.
For these reasons, the court finds that the criminal complaint has not been properly converted to an information (see CPL 100.40 [1] [c]) and the accusatory instrument remains a misdemeanor complaint. As this defect appears to be readily curable, the court grants the People leave to cure by filing an appropriate supporting deposition or a superseding information within the applicable speedy trial time restraints (see CPL 30. 30).
Criminal Procedure Law § 170.40 provides for the dismissal of an information or a misdemeanor complaint or count thereof "in the interest of justice . . . when, even though there may be no basis for dismissal as a matter of law . . . such dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such accusatory instrument or count would constitute or result in injustice." The power to dismiss on such ground is committed to the trial court's discretion and it should be "exercised sparingly and only in that rare and unusual case where it cries out for fundamental justice beyond the confines of conventional considerations" (People v Harmon, 181 AD2d 34, 36 [1st Dept