People v Benouis |
[…] A valid and sufficient accusatory instrument is a nonwaivable jurisdictional prerequisite to a criminal prosecution (People v Jackson, 18 NY3d 738, 741 [2012]). Since this defendant has not waived his right to be prosecuted by information, the court must assess his motion on the standards governing an information (People v Kalin, 12 NY3d 225, 228 [2009]). An information is "sufficient on its face" when three requirements are met (CPL 100.40 [1]). One, the information must allege "facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges" (CPL 100.15 [3]; 100.40 [1] [a]). Two, the factual allegations of the information and supporting depositions must "provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged" (CPL 100.40 [1 ] [b]). Three, the nonhearsay allegations of the information and supporting depositions must "establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof" (CPL 100.40 [1] [c]).