People v Benouis |
[…] A court reviewing for facial insufficiency must subject the allegations in the information to a "fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading" (People v Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 360 [2000]); assume that those allegations are true, and consider all reasonable inferences that may be drawn from them (People v Konieczny, 2 NY3d 569, 575 [2004]; see CPL 100.40 [1] [c] ).
After "arraignment upon an information . . . or a misdemeanor complaint, the local criminal court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss such instrument or any count thereof upon the ground that. . . " (CPL 170.30 [1] [a]) the information "is not sufficient on its face" (CPL 170.35 [1] [a]). The court, however, may not dismiss the accusatory instrument "where the [*3]defect or irregularity is of a kind that may be cured by amendment and where the people move to so amend" (CPL 170.35 [1] [a]).