People v Pamulo |
[…] Mere conclusory allegations are insufficient (see Dumas, 68 NY2d at 731) and a purported information which fails to meet these requirements is fatally defective (People v Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133, 136 [1987]). "So long as the factual allegations of an information give an accused notice sufficient to prepare a defense and are adequately detailed to prevent a defendant from being tried twice for the same offense, they should be given a fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading" (People v Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 360 [2000]).
VTL § 1192 provides, in relevant part, the following:
1. Driving while ability impaired. No person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person's ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol.
2. Driving while intoxicated; per se. No person shall operate a motor vehicle while such person has .08 of one per centum or more by weight of alcohol in the person's blood as shown by chemical analysis of such person's blood, breath, urine or saliva, made pursuant to the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-four of this article.
3. Driving while intoxicated. No person shall operate a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated condition.
The accusatory instrument alleges that on April 17, 2015 at about 2:05 a.m., Defendant was driving a motor vehicle while intoxicated. The Complaint, sworn to by Police Officer Eric Demery, states, in relevant part: