People v Williams
[…] DeLucca v. Ricci, 194 AD2d 457, 458 (1st Dept. 1993) quoting Richardson on Evidence § 203 (Prince 10th ed.); see also, People v. Felder, 37 NY2d 779 (1975); People v. Davis, 58 NY2d 1102 (1983).

It is evident to this court that the People are seeking to introduce the contents of the 911 calls, not only to demonstrate that such calls were made, but rather to establish the falsity of the information contained in those calls. Therefore, this court holds that the contents of the 911 calls are hearsay.

The business records exception to the hearsay rule, codified in CPLR 4518 (made applicable to criminal actions pursuant to CPL § 60.10), reads in pertinent part that "[a]ny writing or record made as a memorandum or record of any event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of any business." CPLR 4518(a).