People v Williams
[…] People v. Casey, 95 NY2d 354 (2000); People v. Rivera, 45 Misc 3d 386 (Crim Ct, NY County 2014). "Requiring that a nonhearsay accusation be filed as a condition precedent is a minimal but significant indication that the prosecution is legitimate. It reduces the possibility that one could be unjustly forced to stand trial by an overzealous or negligent prosecutor based on an indirect, incomplete, or inadequately investigated accusation." People v. Phillipe, 142 Misc 2d 574, 578 (Crim Ct, Kings County 1989).

To secure a conviction under PL §§ 240.50(1), (2), or (3)(a), the People must establish that the defendant conveyed information knowing such information to be false. Penal Law section 190.25(3) requires a showing that a defendant "falsely expresse[d] by his words or actions that he is a public servant ." In their moving papers, the People assert that "the superseding information states that the defendant told 911 operators, on four occasions, that he was a police officer in need of assistance" and a search of NYPD records revealed that defendant was not a police officer.