People v Garraway
[…] This Court determined that the People's statements of readiness filed on April 10, 2014 and September 12, 2014 were illusory and therefore, ineffective in tolling the speedy trial clock.



Upon consideration of the parties' submissions, the People's request for leave to reargue this Court's February 2, 2015 decision and order is denied.

The People's motion for leave to reargue is defective in several respects. First, the People have failed to submit a copy of defendant's initial moving papers and their papers in opposition as required by CPLR 2214(c). CPLR 2214(c) reads in pertinent part that:



Each party shall furnish to the court all papers served by him. The moving party shall furnish at the hearing all other papers not already in the possession of the court necessary to the consideration of the questions involved Only papers served in accordance with the provisions of this rule shall be read in support of, or in opposition to, the motion, unless the court for good cause shall otherwise direct.



"There is no authority for compelling [a Court] to consider papers which were not submitted in connection with the motion on which it is ruling; indeed, under CPLR 2214(c), the Court may refuse to consider improperly submitted papers." Loeb v. Tanenbaum, 124 AD2d 941 (3d Dept.