People v Garraway
[…] CPLR 2221(d)(3). Notably, a motion is made when it is served not filed with the Court. CPLR 2211. On February 9, 2015, defendant filed with the Court and served on the People a copy of the prior decision and order with notice of entry. Although the People filed the instant motion within 30 days of service of a copy of the decision and order with notice of entry, they have failed to timely serve the motion.



A notice of motion is required, inter alia, to specify the time and place of the hearing on the motion." CPLR 2214(a). In addition, CPLR 2214(b) provides that:



A notice of motion and supporting affidavits shall be served at least eight days before the time at which the motion is noticed to be heard. Answering affidavits shall be served at least two days before such time. Answering affidavits and any notice of cross-motion, with supporting papers, if any, shall be served at least seven days before such time if a notice of motion served at least sixteen days before such time so demands; whereupon any reply or responding affidavits shall be served at least one day before such time.



Where a motion is served by mail, five days are added to the prescribed time period. CPLR 2103(b)(2). Here, the People did not reserve their right to submit reply papers and they served the instant motion by mail.