People v Rhodes (Angelique)
[…] On appeal, defendant contends that the evidence was legally insufficient to establish her guilt of that charge, beyond a reasonable doubt, because the evidence did not show that she knew or had reason to know, on September 5, 2009, that her driver's license had been revoked.

To convict defendant of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree in violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 511 (1) (a), the People had to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that, on September 5, 2009, defendant "operate[d] a motor vehicle upon a public highway while knowing or having reason to know that such person's license or privilege of operating such motor vehicle in this state or privilege of obtaining a license to operate such motor vehicle issued by the commissioner is suspended, revoked or otherwise withdrawn by the commissioner" (emphasis added).