375 N.Y. HDFC v Jones
[…] § 2520.11(l) of the Rent Stabilization Code provides an exemption from rent stabilization for housing accommodations as provided in § 352-eeee of the General Business Law in accordance with §2522.5 (h) of the Rent Stabilization Code.

§2522.5 (h) of the Rent Stabilization Code specified instances where a cooperative, for which the Attorney General has accepted an eviction plan for filing, may evict a previously rent stabilized tenant. This provision is inapplicable to the case at bar, where the conversion was pursuant to a non-eviction plan.

§ 352-eee (2)(c) (iii) provides that the attorney general will not approve a non-eviction plan unless "(n)on-purchasing tenants who reside in dwelling units subject to government regulation as to rentals and continued occupancy prior to the conversion ... shall continue to be subject thereto."

Based on the foregoing, an apartment that was subject to rent stabilization prior to the conversion under a non-eviction plan, remains subject to rent stabilization, if occupied by a non-purchasing tenant in occupancy prior to the conversion.