The People of
[…] the court has considered the following materials: Defendant's motion [i.e., Notice of
Motion, dated December 23, 2014; the affirmation of Jeremy Robert Davidson, Esq.
("Davidson Aff."), dated December 23, 2014; and Memorandum of Law, dated
December 23, 2014]; the People's affirmation in opposition, dated January 13, 2015
("Aff. in Opp'n"); the complaint, dated September 12, 2014; and the court action
sheets.
Footnote 2: For
purposes of this motion, the court is required to presume the factual allegations to be
true, People v. Jackson, 18
NY3d 738, 741 (2012); C.P.L. § 100.40(1)(c), and must "draw reasonable
inferences from all the facts set forth in the accusatory instrument," see Jackson,
18 NY3d at 747.
Footnote 3:A person was guilty
under the prior version of Penal Law § 240.30(1)(a) "when, with intent to harass,
annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or she . . . communicates with a person,
anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, by telegraph, or by mail, or by transmitting or
delivering any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause
annoyance or alarm."