The People of
[…] for other alternative relief.
For the reasons that follow, Defendant's motion to dismiss is
GRANTED.[FN1]
Background
[FN2]
During a telephone call between Defendant and complainant Daphane Jean
("Complainant"), Complainant told Defendant to stop calling her friend, whereupon
Defendant became agitated and stated, "DON'T LET ME USE MY BOXING ON
YOU."
Analysis
To be facially
sufficient, the factual allegations of an accusatory instrument must provide reasonable
cause to believe that the defendant committed the charges asserted therein. C.P.L. §
100.40(1)(b). The accusatory instrument must include non-hearsay allegations of fact
that, if true, establish "every element of the offense charged and the defendant's
commission thereof." Id. § 100.40(1)(c). Generally, a deficiency as to the
factual allegations supporting the elements of the crime entitles a defendant to dismissal
on the ground that the information is defective. Id. §§ 170.30(1)(a);
170.35(1)(a).