The People of
[…] bitch, a slut, if you ever let my baby see another man I'm gonna hurt you and no one will
stop me from killing you."); People v. Olivio, 6 Misc 3d 1034(A), at * 1 (NY Co. Crim.
Ct. 2005) ("[W]ho are the women. . . . [I]f I see you with another woman I'll fuck you
up."); People v. Tiffany, 186 Misc 2d 917, 918 (NY Co. Crim. Ct. 2001) ("If you
try to keep my son away from me I'm going to put a bullet in your head.").
Defendant's motion to dismiss this charge is therefore granted.
B.Harassment in the Second Degree
Penal Law § 240.26(1) provides that "[a] person is guilty of harassment
in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person . . . [h]e
or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact,
or attempts or threatens to do the same[.]"
In this case, because the second-degree harassment charge is based wholly
on verbal threats, the pleadings in support of the charge must comply with the
free-speech protections already discussed above with respect the aggravated harassment
charge.