130 E. 18th, L.L.C. v Mitchel
[…] Contrary to landlord's second argument on appeal, it is equally clear that a landlord is not entitled to collect vacancy increases while a rent reduction order is in effect. Rent Stabilization Law (RSL) (Administrative Code of City of NY) § 26-514 states that, during the pendency of a rent reduction order, "[t]he owner shall also be barred from applying for or collecting any further rent increases" (emphasis added). Until January of 2014, RSC § 2523.4 (a) (1) similarly stated that a rent reduction order will "bar the owner from applying for or collecting any further increases in rent . . . until such services are restored" (emphasis added).