Anthony DeMarco & Sons Nursery, LLC v Maxim Constr. Serv. Corp.
[…] Supreme Court agreed that the verified statement provided by Maxim failed to comply with the provisions of Lien Law § 76 and, among other things, awarded plaintiff summary judgment on the issue of liability. Maxim now appeals.

Pursuant to Lien Law article 3-A, owners, contractors and subcontractors are required to maintain funds in trust in order to "provide[ ] protection to certain parties involved in the improvement of real property, ensuring that they will be properly compensated for their services" (Sabol & Rice v Poughkeepsie Galleria Co., 175 AD2d 555, 556 [1991]; see Lien Law §§ 70, 71; NY Professional Drywall of OC, Inc. v Rivergate Dev., LLC, 100 AD3d 216, 218 [2012]; Kemper Ins. Cos. v State of New York, 70 AD3d 192, 196 [2009]). Specifically, and insofar as is relevant here, "[t]he funds received by a contractor or subcontractor . . . shall be a separate trust and the contractor or subcontractor shall be the trustee thereof" (Lien Law § 70 [2]).