Matter of Mogil v Building Essentials, Inc. |
[…] Judgment was entered [*2]thereon and respondents appeal.
Although we have broad authority to independently weigh the evidence when reviewing a nonjury trial, we defer to the trial court's credibility determinations and factual findings based thereon (see Halpin v Cheikhet, 90 AD3d 1211, 1212 [2011]; Pronti v Smutzinger, 52 AD3d 1015, 1016 [2008]). The proof at trial supports Supreme Court's findings of constructive and actual fraud. Regarding constructive fraud, Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a states in pertinent part that "[e]very conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages . . . is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment." After petitioners commenced the underlying action against Building Essentials, which resulted in an unsatisfied judgment, respondents made a series of transfers from Building Essentials to Howard, Mecenas and Trees Unlimited.