Matter of Park Manor Rehabilitation & Health Care Ctr., LLC v Shah
[…] Petitioner has clearly demonstrated an injury-in-fact particularly since it initiated the rate appeal while it was still the owner/operator (see Matter of Dental Socy. of State of N.Y. v Carey, 61 NY2d 330, 334 [1984]). The more difficult question is whether petitioner meets the zone of interests component as a former owner/operator. Our review shows that the governing statute and regulations contemplate the payment of Medicaid reimbursement to the current provider of medical services or the current operator of a nursing home facility. Specifically, Social Services Law § 367-a (1) (a) mandates that all payments "shall be made to the person, institution, state department or agency or municipality supplying such medical assistance" and expressly prohibits the assignment of a reimbursement claim to a third party.