The People of
[…] (People v Niedzwiecki, 127 Misc 2d 919, 920 [Crim Ct, Queens County 1985,
Flug, J.]).
Here, the IDTU videotape shows defendant refusing to take the test three times. The
problem for the People, however, is that all three occurred after the flawed explanation of
the consequences of doing so, which was not remedied by the subsequent administration
of a proper warning (see Singh, 26 Misc 3d at *3). Such [*7]failure requires that PO Cardamone's refusal warning,
defendant's subsequent refusal, all related statements, the IDTU videotape, and any
corresponding evidence or testimony be suppressed.
CPL 710.30 (1) (a) Notice
Criminal Procedure Law § 710.30 (1) requires the People to provide a
defendant with notice of their intention to offer at trial "evidence of a statement made by
a defendant to a public servant" (CPL 710.30 [1] [a]). Such notice, however, is required
only where the statement consists of "a record or potential testimony reciting or
describing a statement of such defendant involuntarily made" (CPL 710.20 [3]). A
statement is "involuntarily made" when it is: