The People of
[…] Defendant:I don't know. Help.
PO Cardamone:My job is not to help you, sir. You have to make that
decision on whether or not you want to take the test.
Defendant:I don't . . . Whatever you say.
PO Cardamone:I can't go on "whatever I say." What I said is, if you refuse to
take it, your license will be revoked.
Defendant:Really?
PO Cardamone:Yes. Do you want to take the test?
Defendant:No.
PO Cardamone:No?
Defendant:That would be bad, right?
PO Cardamone:You have to make that decision, sir.
Defendant:No.
PO Cardamone:So you won't take the test.
Defendant:No.Conclusions of
Law
Probable Cause
CPL 140.10 (1) (b) provides, "[s]ubject to the provisions of subsection two, a police
officer may arrest a person for: A crime when he has reasonable cause to believe that
such person has committed such crime, whether in his presence or otherwise." Probable
cause, or reasonable cause, does not require proof "sufficient to warrant a conviction
beyond a reasonable doubt but merely information sufficient to support a [*4]reasonable belief that an offense has been or is being