MBIA Ins. Corp. v J.P.Morgan Sec. LLC |
[…] This Court has already held that MBIA cannot prove reliance upon the September 27, 2006 email and attachments because it never so much as glanced at them. Hence, a common law claim of fraud predicated upon an express affirmative misrepresentation fails. There is nothing in Insurance Law Section 3015 that dispenses with, or alters, the common law requirement that an insurer must show reliance upon the claimed misrepresentation in a fraud action.
While MBIA argues that under Section 3105 the only question is whether "knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make such a contract" (Plf. Reply Mem. at 13, quoting Ins. Law § 3105[b][1]), the argument is based on a quotation from the statute which is plainly taken out of context. The quoted language is from the statutory definition of materiality of the misrepresentation: