MBIA Ins. Corp. v J.P.Morgan Sec. LLC |
[…] Co., 112 AD3d 786 [2d Dept 2013], lv denied 23 NY3d 901 [2014]; Dwyer v First Unum Life Ins. Co., 41 AD3d 115 [1st Dept 2007]; Gentile v Continental American Life Ins. Co., 215 AD2d 626 [2d Dept 1995]).
Consequently, the Court must revisit an issue that it discussed, but did not [*12]rule upon, in the May 2014 Decision — whether the Insurance Law provisions apply to these facts. As discussed in that Decision (at 33), Section 3105 applies to statements made to the insurer "by, or under the authority of, the applicant for insurance or the prospective insured." After a review of relevant case law, this Court stated as follows:
59 AD3d 512 [2d Dept 2009]).