People v Branch
[…] PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

In the afternoon of January 12, 2014, the arresting officer responded to the scene of an accident. Defendant allegedly was one of the drivers involved in the accident. The arresting officer ran a computer check of the Department of Motor Vehicles ("DMV") driving records and learned that Defendant's driving privileges had been suspended for failure to pay child support. Defendant was arrested and charged with violating VTL § 509(1) (Unlicensed Operator, a violation) and VTL § 511(1)(a) (Aggravated Unlicensed Operation of a Motor Vehicle in the Third Degree, an unclassified misdemeanor).

RELEVANT STATUTES

VTL § 509(1) provides "no person shall operate or drive a motor vehicle upon a public highway of this state . . . unless he is duly licensed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter." A violation of this section is not a crime, and is punishable by "a fine of not less than seventy-five [*2]nor more than three hundred dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than fifteen days. . . ." VTL § 509(11).

A violation of VTL § 511(1)(a), however, is an unclassified misdemeanor.