People v Branch
[…] RELEVANT STATUTES

VTL § 509(1) provides "no person shall operate or drive a motor vehicle upon a public highway of this state . . . unless he is duly licensed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter." A violation of this section is not a crime, and is punishable by "a fine of not less than seventy-five [*2]nor more than three hundred dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than fifteen days. . . ." VTL § 509(11).

A violation of VTL § 511(1)(a), however, is an unclassified misdemeanor. A violation of the section has a mandatory punishment set forth in VTL § 511(1)(b): "(i) a fine of not less than two hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars, or (ii) a term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days, or (iii) both such fine and imprisonment."

Because of these increased, and mandatory, punishments, the law places a greater burden on the prosecution to charge and prove a case under VTL § 511(1)(a) than under VTL § 509(1). VTL 511(1)(a) provides:



A person is guilty of the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree when such person operates a motor vehicle upon a public highway while knowing or having reason to know that such person's license or operating such motor vehicle in this state . . . is suspended, revoked or otherwise withdrawn by the commissioner.



There are two essential elements that must be proven for a person to be found guilty of this offense.