People v Branch |
[…] RELEVANT STATUTESVTL § 509(1) provides "no person shall operate or drive a motor vehicle upon a public highway of this state . . . unless he is duly licensed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter." A violation of this section is not a crime, and is punishable by "a fine of not less than seventy-five [*2]nor more than three hundred dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than fifteen days. . . ." VTL § 509(11).
A violation of VTL § 511(1)(a), however, is an unclassified misdemeanor. A violation of the section has a mandatory punishment set forth in VTL § 511(1)(b): "(i) a fine of not less than two hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars, or (ii) a term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days, or (iii) both such fine and imprisonment."
Because of these increased, and mandatory, punishments, the law places a greater burden on the prosecution to charge and prove a case under VTL § 511(1)(a) than under VTL § 509(1). VTL 511(1)(a) provides: