People v Kelly
[…] CPL §§ 100.40, 100.15; People v Jackson, 18 NY3d 738, 747, 944 NYS2d 715, 721-22, 967 NE2d 1160, 1166-67 (2012). See also Casey, 95 NY2d at 360, 717 NYS2d at 91, 740 NE2d at 236. Under these standards, the accusatory instrument here is facially sufficient as to all counts.



3. The Stalking and Harassment Counts are Sufficiently Pled

Defendant is charged with two counts of Stalking in the Fourth Degree, under Penal Law §§ 120.45(1) and (2). As pertinent here, those statutes provide that a person commits an offense when "she intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose, engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and knows or reasonably should know that such conduct" either "is likely to cause reasonable fear of material harm to the physical health, safety or property of such person" ( Subdivision 1) or "causes material harm to the mental or emotional health of such person, where such conduct consists of following, telephoning or initiating communication or