People v Kelly
[…] For similar reasons, both counts of Harassment in the Second Degree are sufficiently pled. A person violates Penal Law § 240.26(2) when she "follows a person in or about a public place or places" with the "intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person." Despite defendant's claim that she lacked any criminal intent, the facts in the Information sufficiently plead the requisite intent. Similarly, a person violates § 240.26(3) when, with that same intent, she "engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose." These elements are nearly identical to those in the stalking statutes discussed above. For the above reasons, then the Information is facially sufficient as to § 240.26(3).



4. The Count of Criminal Contempt is Facially Sufficient