Dawley v Town of Tyre |
[…] Plaintiffs argue that the controversy is ripe for review because the future event, in
this case consideration of Whitetail's application for a PUD for a casino, is in the control
of the Town. Jones v Town of
Carroll, 57 AD3d 1379 (4th Dept 2008).
Turning first to the notice of public hearing issue, the court must
determine if the Town complied with Town Law §264(1) which requires that a
public hearing be held before the town may enact zoning legislation. "No such
regulations, restrictions or boundaries shall become effective until after a public hearing
in relation thereto, at which the public shall have an opportunity to be heard. At least ten
days' notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be published in a paper of general
circulation in such town." Town Law §264(1). Additionally, Town Law §130
provides for public hearings regarding town ordinances in general, and requires that the
town clerk give notice of a public hearing by publication in a newspaper circulating in