People v Thompson (Calvin)
[…] Defendant also argues that, should the theft of services count in the first accusatory instrument be found jurisdictionally defective and the judgment convicting him of theft of services reversed, the judgment convicting him of criminal sale of marihuana in the fourth degree must also be reversed.

As defendant waived the right to be prosecuted by information, the instrument charging defendant with theft of services need only satisfy the criteria for a misdemeanor complaint. A misdemeanor complaint is sufficient on its face when it substantially conforms to the requirements of CPL 100.15 (CPL 100.40 [4] [a]) and when the factual portion provides reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged (CPL 100.40 [4] [b]). The factual allegations may be "based either upon personal knowledge of the complainant or upon information and belief" (CPL 100.15 [3]).