Law Off. of Thaniel J. Beinert v Litinskaya
[…] This court finds that the course of action in attempting to modify and/or declare the alleged lease agreement null and void was improper as a matter of fact and law.

The proper course of action would have been to commence a summary proceeding to recover possession of the subject apartment. The Housing Part of the Civil Court of the City of New York has been clearly granted statutory authority pursuant to RPAPL §235-c to declare the alleged twelve (12) year lease agreement at a monthly rent of $590.00 for the duplex Penthouse in Brooklyn unconscionable. RPAPL §235-c provides, in relevant part, as follows: "If the court, as a matter of law, finds a lease or any clause of the lease to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, the court may refuse to enforce the lease, or it may enforce the remainder of the lease without the [*14]unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result". As compelling, Section 2 of the statute provides that when it is claimed or appears to the court that the lease or any clause thereof may be unconscionable, the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making