People v Mims
[…] Here, likewise, the allegation that defendant defied an order other than one to "disperse" renders the § 240.20(6) charge facially insufficient. The motion to dismiss Count Four is accordingly granted.

D. Count Three, Disorderly Conduct Under Penal Law § 240.20(5), Is Facially Sufficient

The Court, however, rejects defendant's argument that Court Three is facially insufficient. That Count charges defendant with violating Penal Law § 240.20(5), which provides that a person is guilty of Disorderly Conduct when "with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof ... [h]e obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic."

First, the Information is sufficient on the obstructing pedestrian traffic element, since it alleges that defendant's actions "caused a crowd of approximately thirty people to gather and completely blocked pedestrian traffic on the sidewalk."