People v Mims
[…] Here, however, the Information does not allege that the order defendant defied was an order to "disperse" - the only order he is alleged to have defied was to "stop using the bullhorn."

In New York, courts are obliged to interpret a statute "to effectuate the intent of the Legislature, and when the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, it should be construed so as to give effect to the plain meaning of the words used." People v. Williams, 19 NY3d 100, 103 (2012) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). See also Penal Law § 5.00 (penal statutes "must be construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law.") And, simply put, there is no "plain" meaning of the term "disperse" that could reasonably apply to an order to "stop using the bullhorn."

The most common meanings of "disperse" in ordinary usage are:1. to drive or send off in various directions; scatter: to disperse a crowd.