People v Mims
[…] Accordingly, the motion to dismiss Count One is denied.

1. The Conclusory Allegation that Defendant Lacked a Permit Is Insufficient to Establish the Lawfulness of the Order to Stop Using the Bullhorn

The Information cannot sustain a charge of Penal Law § 195.05 based on defendant's defiance of the orders to stop using the bullhorn. Because the Information does not contain facts from which the Court might conclude that those orders were lawful, the Information is facially insufficient on this theory of culpability.

As pertinent here, a person violates Penal Law § 195.05 when he "attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference." The "official function" element requires that the public servant's action be "authorized," which in turn requires that the action be lawful. Thus, for example, in People v.