People v Mims
[…] While arresting [co-]defendant Diaz and defendant Mims for the above described conduct, I observed each of them flail their arms, twist their body, and push their bodies into me and Police Officer Lanesha Riley, Shield 3015 of Patrol Borough Manhattan North to prevent us from putting handcuffs on them.


The above was sworn to by Police Officer Hugo Batista.

C. Count Four, Disorderly Conduct under Penal Law § 240.20(6) Is Dismissed

Defendant correctly argues that Court Four is facially insufficient. That Count charges the defendant with violating Penal Law § 240.20(6), which provides that a person is guilty of Disorderly Conduct when he "with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof ... congregates with other persons in a public place and refuses to comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse." Here, however, the Information does not allege that the order defendant defied was an order to "disperse" - the only order he is alleged to have defied was to "stop using the bullhorn."