Irving v Four Seasons Nursing & Rehabilitation Ctr. |
[…] This directive appeared in paragraph v of the preliminary conference order (hereinafter the PCO).
Thereafter, the plaintiff moved to vacate the PCO, or alternatively, to modify the PCO to delete the directive from paragraph v thereof requiring the removal of the subject language from the plaintiff's bill of particulars. In the order appealed from, the Supreme Court denied these branches of the plaintiff's motion.
CPLR 3024 (b) provides that "[a] party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading." This rule is applicable to bills of particulars as well (see Aronis v TLC Vision Ctrs., Inc., 49 AD3d 576, 578 [2008]).