Powers v 31 E 31 LLC
[…] Order reversed, with costs, and case remitted to the Appellate Division, First Department, for consideration of issues raised but not determined on the appeal to that court.



Footnotes


Footnote 1:Under section 27-119 of the 1968 Building Code, the cost of making alterations for purposes of applying section 27-115 must be determined by adding the estimated cost of the proposed alterations to the actual cost of any and all alterations made in the past 12 months (see 1968 Building Code of City of NY [Administrative Code of City of NY] § 27-119). The value of the building must be calculated, at the applicant's option, "on the basis of one and one-quarter times the current assessed valuation of the building, as adjusted by the current State equalization rate, or on the basis of the current replacement cost of the building" (id.).

Footnote 2:The record contains some indication that, in 1979, defendants elected to convert the building to multiple dwelling use under the 1968 Building Code.