Matter of Protect the Adirondacks! Inc. v Adirondack Park Agency |
[…] Significantly, before new development is undertaken, the APA must "consider those factors contained in the development considerations of the plan which are pertinent to the project under review" and determine that the proposed project "would not have an undue adverse impact upon the natural, scenic, aesthetic, ecological, wildlife, historic, recreational or open space resources of the park" (Executive Law § 809 [10] [e]; see also Executive Law § 805 [4]). In considering whether any adverse impact is undue, Executive Law § 809 (10) (a) and (b) require the APA to determine that a project is "consistent with the land use and development plan" and "compatible with the character {**121 AD3d at 71}description and purposes, policies and objectives of the land use area wherein it is proposed to be located." In doing so, the APA must also consider the burden that development will place on public services, as well as any "commercial, industrial, residential, recreational or other benefits that might be derived from the project" (Executive Law § 809 [10] [e]; see Executive Law § 805 [4]).