Matter of Protect the Adirondacks! Inc. v Adirondack Park Agency |
[…] [5] There is also ample support for the APA's determination that the construction of 80 single-family dwellings on the site's resource management land use area complies with the Adirondack Park Agency Act's land use and development plan.[FN11] The majority of the project site, over 4,700 acres, consists of resource{**121 AD3d at 74} management lands, "where the need to protect, manage and enhance forest, agricultural, recreational and open space resources is of paramount importance because of overriding natural resource and public considerations" (Executive Law § 805 [3] [g] [1]). Additionally, "[t]he basic purposes and objectives of resource management areas are to protect the delicate physical and biological resources, encourage proper and economic management of forest, agricultural and recreational resources and preserve the open spaces that are essential and basic to the unique character of the park" (Executive Law § 805 [3] [g] [2]). As pertinent here, single-family dwellings fall under the category of compatible secondary uses on resource management lands (see Executive Law § 805 [3] [g] [4]), and are "allow[ed] . . . on substantial acreages or in small clusters on carefully selected and well designed sites" (Executive [*6]Law § 805 [3] [g] [2]).[FN12]