Matter of Protect the Adirondacks! Inc. v Adirondack Park Agency |
[…] Assoc. v Adirondack Park Agency, 178 AD2d 860, 862-863 [1991]).
[12] Nor did the APA fail to adhere to the rules required for the project to achieve "in existence" status. Pursuant to the Adirondack Park Agency Act, a development project is "[i]n existence" when it "has been substantially commenced" (Executive Law § 802 [25] [a]), and a project for which a permit has been granted must be "in existence" within two years of the recording of the permit (see Executive Law § 809 [7] [c]). This {**121 AD3d at 78}time period may be extended, however, upon consideration of "the potential of the land . . . to remain suitable for the use allowed by the permit and to the economic considerations attending the project" (Executive Law § 809 [7] [c]).