People v Grimes
[…] We agree with the People that the court erred in dismissing the count charging defendant with assault in the first degree.

Dismissal of an indictment under CPL 210.35 (5) based on a defective grand jury proceeding " 'is limited to instances of prosecutorial misconduct, fraudulent conduct or errors which potentially prejudice the ultimate decision reached by the [g]rand [j]ury' " (People v Sheltray, 244 AD2d 854, 855 [1997], lv denied 91 NY2d 897 [1998]; see People v Huston, 88 NY2d 400, 409 [1996]; People v Shol, 100 AD3d 1461, 1462 [2012], lv denied 20 NY3d 1103 [2013]). Pursuant to CPL 190.25 (1), "[p]roceedings of a grand jury are not valid unless . . . [16] of its members are present. The finding [*2]of an indictment . . . and every other affirmative official action or decision requires the concurrence of at least [12] members thereof."