Metropolitan Taxicab Bd. of Trade v New York City Taxi & Limousine Commn.
[…] Further, the court held that petitioners could not recover these non-incidental damages in a plenary action because, under the doctrine of government immunity, respondents were "immune from suit for the alleged damages arising out of the enactment of 35 RCNY 1-78 (a) (4)."

We find that the motion court properly denied petitioners' motion for an award of incidental damages. To begin, with regard to incidental damages, CPLR 7806 states, in pertinent part: "Any restitution or damages granted to the petitioner must be incidental to the primary relief sought by the petitioner, and must be such as he might otherwise recover on the same set of facts in a separate action or proceeding suable in the supreme court against the same body or officer in its or his official capacity."

Petitioners seek damages based on the Court of Appeals' determination that the TLC's effective reduction of the taxi "lease cap" had no rational basis.