Optimal Well-Being Chiropractic, P.C. v MVAIC
[…] In order for a bicyclist who has allegedly been injured in a hit-and-run accident, such as plaintiff's assignor herein, to be a "covered person" and obtain no-fault benefits from defendant Motor Vehicle Accident Indemnification Corporation, the person must have complied with all the applicable requirements of Insurance Law article 52 (Howard M. Rombon, Ph.D., P.C. v MVAIC, 21 Misc 3d 131[A], 2008 NY Slip Op 52128[U] [App Term, 2d & 11th Jud Dists 2008]), including, but not limited to, the filing of an accident report within 24 hours of the occurrence (Insurance Law § 5208 [a] [2] [A]), unless a showing is made that it was "not reasonably possible [for the injured person] to make such a report or that it was made as soon as was reasonably possible" (Insurance Law § 5208 [a] [2] [B]; Canty v Motor Veh. Acc. Indem. Corp., 95 AD2d 509, 511 [1983]).