Bartley v County of Orange |
[…] Contrary to the Supreme Court's conclusion, the plaintiffs, as a condition precedent to the assertion of Navigation Law § 181 cause of action, were required to serve a notice of claim that included information and allegations specific to their Navigation Law § 181 cause of action. County Law § 52 requires a notice of claim to be served upon the County, and applies to any claim for "for invasion of personal or property rights, of every name and nature" and to "any other claim for damages arising at law or in equity, alleged to have been caused or sustained in whole or in part by or because of any misfeasance, omission of duty, negligence or wrongful act on the part of the county" (County Law § 52).