Matter of O'Connor v Ginsberg |
[…] Respondents opposed the petition and moved for an order compelling petitioner to comply with the subpoena. Supreme Court dismissed the petition, finding that petitioner failed to demonstrate a clear legal right to the relief sought. The court also denied respondents' motion, concluding that the Commission's power to issue a subpoena is limited to the investigatory period preceding the issuance of the NORC. Respondents now appeal.[FN2] [FN3] [*3]
Executive Law § 94 former (16) (d) empowers the Commission to "[c]onduct any investigation necessary to carry out the provisions of this section."[FN4] "Pursuant to this power and duty, the [C]ommission may administer oaths or affirmations, subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance and require the production of any books or records which it may deem relevant or material" (Executive Law § 94 former [16] [d]).