Matter of O'Connor v Ginsberg |
[…] We [*4]are hard pressed to read the regulation in a manner that would restrict the power expressly vested upon the Commission by the Legislature. "It would certainly be unusual, if not impossible, for an administrative agency so to deprive itself of power that the Legislature conferred upon it" (Matter of Dickinson v Daines, 15 NY3d 571, 575 [2010]).
Moreover, the statute and implementing regulations, when read as a whole, contemplate ongoing investigatory power on the part of the Commission. For example, Executive Law § 94 former (12) (a) provides that "if the [C]ommission determines at any stage of the proceeding[ ] that there is no violation or that any potential conflict of interest violation has been rectified, it shall so advise the individual [subject to the investigation] and the complainant, if any" (emphasis added).