Matter of Fleischer v New York State Liq. Auth. |
[…] Here, petitioner repeatedly asserts that the basis for the instant proceeding is the failure by La Esquina and the SLA to comply with Alcoholic Beverage Control Law former § 64 (2-a), now § 110-b (1) (b); (5)[FN*] in its most recent renewal of La Esquina's liquor license. Specifically, petitioner contends that La Esquina failed to abide by the notice requirement promulgated by Alcoholic Beverage Control Law former § 64 (2-a) and that the SLA failed to make Community Board 2's (CB 2) opposition to renewal of La Esquina's license part of the record granting renewal. [*2]
Alcoholic Beverage Control Law former § 64 (2-a) stated that "upon receipt of . . . an application for renewal under [Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 109] . . . the applicant shall notify the clerk of the village, town or city, as the case may be, by certified mail, return receipt requested, wherein the prospective licensed premises is to be located or, in the case of an application for renewal, or alteration where it is presently located not less than thirty days prior to the submission of its application for a license under this section or for a renewal thereof pursuant to [Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 109] . . . In the City of New York, the community board . . . with jurisdiction over the area in which such licensed premises is to be located shall be considered the appropriate public body to which notification shall be given. Such municipality or community board, as the case may be, may express an opinion for or against the granting of such license. Any such opinion shall be deemed part of the record upon which the liquor board makes its determination to grant or deny such license" (emphasis added).
Clearly, Alcoholic Beverage Control Law former § 64 (2-a) only conferred the right to notice upon the filing of a licencee's renewal application to the relevant community board.