People v Butcher (Walter) |
[…] Defendant was charged with driving while intoxicated (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192
[3]) and reckless driving (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1212). He subsequently moved to
suppress evidence, which included his refusal to take a breath test. A hearing was held, after
which the Criminal Court denied defendant's motion. Following a jury trial, defendant was
convicted of driving while intoxicated. On appeal, defendant contends, among other things, that
evidence of his refusal to take a breath test should have been precluded. We agree.
[*2]Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law §
1194 (2) (f), "[e]vidence of a refusal to submit to such chemical test or any portion thereof shall
be admissible in any trial, proceeding or hearing based upon a violation of the provisions of
section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article but only upon a showing that the person was
given sufficient warning, in clear and unequivocal language, of the effect of such refusal and that
the person persisted in the refusal." Such "proof is received to permit the inference of
consciousness of guilt, i.e., that defendant refused to take the test because of his apprehension as
to whether he would pass it" (People v Smith, 18 NY3d 544, 550 [2012] [internal
quotation marks and citation omitted]).