Battle v Smith
[…] We note too that the District Court, as a court of limited jurisdiction, lacked jurisdiction to grant the equitable relief of "piercing the corporate veil" (Intracoastal Abstract Co., Inc. v Farmarz Sadighpour & Minifar, Inc., 12 Misc 3d 139[A], 2006 NY Slip Op 51328[U] [App Term, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2006]). In view of the foregoing, we vacate so much of the judgment as is against defendant Howard Smith and dismiss so much of the action as is against him, since this portion of the judgment failed to render substantial justice (see UDCA 1807).

General Obligations Law § 7-108, which applies "to all dwelling units with written leases in residential premises containing six or more dwelling units" (General Obligations Law § 7-108 [1]), provides, among other things, that a successor landlord is deemed to have knowledge of any security deposit which was held by the predecessor landlord (see General Obligations Law § 7-108 [2] [b]), and is liable to the tenant for the repayment of such