People v Hargobind
[…] In addition, the information may, subject to the rules of joinder, charge any other offense which the factual allegations thereof or of any supporting depositions accompanying it are legally sufficient to support, even though such offense is not based upon conduct which was the subject of the misdemeanor complaint.

Additionally, prior to entry of a guilty plea or commencement of trial the People can add any charge based upon facts alleged in a new information, irrespective of whether the new charge is based upon facts alleged in the original filing. See CPL § 100.50. ("If at any time before entry of a plea of guilty to or commencement of a trial of an information . . . is filed with the same local criminal court charging the defendant with an offense charged in the first instrument, the first such instrument is, with respect to such offense, superseded by the second and . . . the count of the first instrument charging such offense must be dismissed by the court.").

The Defendant has not pled guilty nor has a trial on these charges commenced, and there are no apparent defects in the Superceding Information filed by the People. Therefore, the People have timely filed all of the charges against Defendant, and the Defendant's motion is dismissed.