People v Hargobind
[…] Jones also discussed the VTL statutory scheme, specifically VTL §§ 1194 and 1195, concluding that PBTs are not "rendered inadmissible by virtue of VTL § 1194." Jones, supra, *3. As noted in Jones, VTL § 1195(1) states that "the court shall admit evidence of the amount of alcohol or drugs in the defendant's blood as shown by a test administered pursuant to" VTL § 1194, which lays out the circumstances under which blood alcohol testing is authorized. See Santana, supra; Jones, supra.