People v Hargobind
[…] The incident, here, is alleged to have occurred on March 28, 2009, and Defendant was arraigned and charged with VTL §§ 1192(1), 1192(3), 1180(A), and 1212, two of which are infractions, on the same day. Thus, the action was commenced within the one-year statute of limitations. Furthermore, the People are permitted to superceded a misdemeanor complaint.

New York CPL § 170.65(2) states that:

An information which replaces a misdemeanor complaint need not charge the same offense or offenses, but at least one count thereof must charge the commission by the defendant of an offense based upon conduct which was the subject of the misdemeanor complaint. In addition, the information may, subject to the rules of joinder, charge any other offense which the factual allegations thereof or of any supporting depositions accompanying it are legally sufficient to support, even though such offense is not based upon conduct which was the subject of the misdemeanor complaint.

Additionally, prior to entry of a guilty plea or commencement of trial the People can add any charge based upon facts alleged in a new information, irrespective of whether the new charge is based upon facts alleged in the original filing.