People v Hargobind
[…] The Intoximeter Alco-Sensor FST has been on the list approved by New York's Commissioner of Health for use in New York since at least May 2007. See 10 NYCRR 59.4(b) (as amended May 2, 2007). The device has been on the federal Conforming Products List of Evidential Breath Alcohol Measurement Devices since July 14, 2004. See 69 Fed. Reg. 42237-01, 2004 WL 1561138 (F.R.) (July 14, 2007).

The New York Vehicle and Traffic Law does not specifically prohibit the admission of field breath tests nor does it mandate their admission. Field breath tests are permitted pursuant to VTL § 1194(1)(b), stating that "[i]f such test indicates that such operator has consumed alcohol, the police officer may request such operator to submit to a chemical test." The Commentaries for [*3]VTL § 1194(1)(b) note that:

This breath test, sometimes called a screening test, involves a portable machine which is used by the police on the road to determine whether there is alcohol present in the motorist being tested.