Stony Brook Envtl. Conservancy, Inc. v State Univ. of N.Y. |
[…] In December 2009 the plaintiffs, Stony Brook Environmental Conservancy, Inc., [*2]Michelle Pizer, and Muriel Weyl, commenced the instant action against SUNY pursuant to State Finance Law § 123-b seeking, inter alia, a judgment declaring, in effect, that the sublease was an unlawful disposition of state property to a private developer. SUNY moved, inter alia, pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (3) to dismiss the complaint insofar as asserted by Pizer and Weyl for lack of standing, and the Supreme Court granted that branch of SUNY's motion.
Pursuant to State Finance Law § 123-b "any person, who is a citizen taxpayer . . . may maintain an action for equitable or declaratory relief, or both, against an officer or employee of the state who in the course of his or her duties has caused [an] illegal . . . disbursement of state funds or state property" (State Finance Law § 123-b [1]).