Matter of Foundation for Chapel of Sacred Mirrors, Ltd. v Harkins |
[…] An "[u]nlawful assessment" is defined to include "an entry on the taxable portion of the assessment roll of the assessed valuation of real property which . . . is wholly exempt from taxation" (RPTL 701 [9] [a]). Where, as here, property is not granted an exemption pursuant to Real Property Tax Law § 420-a, "the owner may seek judicial review pursuant to article seven of [the Real Property Tax Law] or article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules" (RPTL 420-a [11]).
Here, the petition alleges that the challenged assessment is unlawful, and, alternatively, excessive.